Menu

Insight Fundraising Privacy Policy

Insight values and respects you and the information Insight may retain about you. Insight collects and retains information to serve you and to assist you to support our clients.
This policy applies to the Insight group, our work for clients and for internal administrative functions. Our contact details are below.

What is the purpose of this policy?

Insight collects personal information to conduct its business, to provide and market its services and to meet its legal obligations. Insight is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. This policy addresses personal privacy information - that is information or opinions relating to an individual that can be used to identify that individual. Our policy’s purpose is to explain, in general terms, what type of personal information Insight holds and why Insight hold it, and how Insight collects, uses and discloses that information. Insight collects and uses personal information about you which is reasonably necessary to conduct its business and its services. If that is no longer the case the information will no longer be held.

We have collected the information you can see in our letter, email or phone call to you for the purpose of receiving and collecting your donated funds, managing your participation in a raffle or membership, contacting you, marketing to you and communicating with you. We may also collect personal information such as an opinion you may hold so as to better identify your wishes and preferences; for example, for a particular client, that you own a pet animal. That information will always be requested from you and confirmed to you in some later message. We will provide the information you provide to us to the charity client for which your enquiry, interest or support is sought and the membership, purchase or payment is directed. That information is only provided to our clients as a consequence of the particular contact with you and to enable our clients to contact you as a buyer of services, a supporter and for directly marketing to you other services and products to support that charity client. If we do not collect this various information we may not be able to process your purchase or payment or contact you. That charity's name and contact details are located on the correspondence we have sent to you on their behalf

In this policy, where we refer to "you" or "your", we are referring specifically to natural persons as opposed to entities such as partnerships, trusts and companies.

How does Insight collect personal information?

The main way in which Insight collects personal information is through telephone contact on behalf of our clients, via paper forms, through forms provided on Insight's internet (for external users) and intranet (for employees) website pages. Insight may also collect personal information by recording telephone calls made to or from the Insight call centre (see below for more information), in face-to-face meetings and in interviews.

Insight may obtain personal information from third parties, including data suppliers (only where all data is provided in compliance with the Privacy Act) such as from referees (in the case of prospective employees) and credit reporting agencies (in the case of customers and prospective customers).

At or before the time Insight collects your personal information, or if that is not practicable, as soon as practicable afterwards, Insight will give you notice as follows:

Insight's websites may utilise "cookies" which enable us to monitor traffic patterns and to notify us of your interest in us or in our clients. Cookies on our website also allow you to more efficiently revisit our web site. A Cookie does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a Cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance. We may include a notice about our contact with you as a result of the acceptance of cookies. Subsequent contact with you may be connected to your previously anonymous use of our web site via the Cookie.

What information does Insight collect?

The personal information Insight may collect about you is dependent upon your relationship with Insight. The following are some examples of the types of personal information that Insight may collect from individuals:

Commercial Customers
Personal details - including names, addresses, telephone numbers; financial details including banking details - for payments (where applicable); and trade reference and credit checks.
Raffle Entrants and Winners
Application forms - information including but not limited to names, addresses, telephone numbers and email address; and financial details including bank account details. Winners' names and addresses are not publicly released
Customers Generally
Customers' and employees' (sales and customer service staff) conversations at Insight's call centre may be monitored and/or recorded for coaching, training, record keeping and dispute resolution purposes. Customers and contacts we telephone will be notified if and when such monitoring or recording is to occur and be given the option not to have the call recorded.
Insight may, even if the phone call is not recorded, collect personal information during those telephone calls to assist with your query.
Competitions and Contests
Insight may on behalf of its clients use the personal information collected from competitions and contests (for example, the contestant's name, address, telephone and email address) to market certain of its products to the contestants. Where Insight intends to do this, it will advise the contestant of this in the competition's terms and conditions.
Suppliers
Personal details - including names, addresses, telephone numbers; financial details - including bank account details.
Employees
Personal details - including names, addresses, telephone numbers; financial details - including bank account details, work performance data and for access to the premises, biometric information (currently only fingerprints).

Insight may if possible use a pseudonym rather than your name. A pseudonym cannot be used for payment or for raffle purchases however if in circumstances it is possible to do we, we shall.

How does Insight use and disclose personal information?

Insight will only use and/or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it is collected such as raffle sales, fundraising, employment, consumer and business supply of services or goods and providing you with additional purchase opportunities or information about charity clients and charity support opportunities. Where the information may be used for another purpose we will only do so if that further purpose was reasonable expected or related to the purposes stated above (the primary purposes). This policy is always subject to the exceptions set out in the Australian Privacy Principles such as the disclosure of personal information when allowed or required by law or a health requirement.

This means that generally Insight will only disclose your personal information internally and/or to a third party for which Insight is engaged to provide services or which Insight has contracted to provide services and only if necessary for one of the purposes referred to above.

The third party suppliers that may be used by Insight vary depending on the particular circumstances in each case, but typically fall into the following categories: payment and billing services, mail and email fulfilment, delivery contractors, debt collectors, IT service providers, credit reference agencies, superannuation funds and insurance companies.

Insight is an Australian business which operates in Australia however Insight may outsource certain processes overseas and data will be sent there. The specific places to which data may be sent will be identified in the relevant privacy policy document or set out here. For example certain telemarketing is conducted from the Philippines for certain clients from time to time. All contracted overseas entities are required by Insight to process data in accordance with the Australian Privacy Act 1988 and codes and standards including as to security, Any delivery of the information or disclosure to overseas entities is not sharing for another use but delivery of the information in order to complete a task which would have been done by Insight for itself or for a client of Insight. Any data sent overseas is delivered and returned securely either by use of a secure direct internet connection or otherwise altered for transmission to only be readable by us and the overseas processor by the use of high level data encryption.

Will Insight send you marketing material?

A purpose for which Insight collects personal information is direct marketing and non-direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing material you may notify us of your opting out by telephone us on 1300 365 896 or by going to this website. However, if this is not the case, Insight is entitled to send marketing material to you if you have consented to receiving this material or it was not practical for us to obtain your consent. You should as a result of the circumstances and disclosure to you in our last exchange expect that direct marketing will occur or Insight will give you or inform you of an opportunity to stop or opt out of receiving this material. Insight may contact you directly where it has acquired your contact details via information in the public domain such as phone book data or from data suppliers.

How does Insight protect personal information?

Computer and Network Security
Insight adopts a number of security measures to protect information from unauthorised access to its computer systems which include: access control for authorised users such as user names and passwords; encryption of all data sent over internal or public networks (for the uses disclosed to you) limiting access to shared network drives to authorised staff; virus checking; and specialised IT support to deal with security risks.
Insight stores personal information in a range of paper-based and electronic forms: locking personal information in cabinets and only giving access to those employees who have a need to use it; and using other access control measures such as keyed access, security alarms and surveillance cameras to deter and detect unauthorised access.
Communications Security
Transmission of personal information may involve insecure telecommunications lines. Security of this personal information is enhanced by: checking facsimile numbers before sending personal information, and confirming receipt; PIN numbers and passwords required for some telephone and internet transmissions; identity checking before giving out any personal information; and encryption of all data transmissions.

Personal information in Insight's possession may be retained in archival storage. Generally Insight will destroy personal information after a period of seven (7) years following its collection or an employee's separation from Insight unless it is required, or may be required, to be kept for a longer period because of the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected.

How can you access your personal information?

If you want access to your personal information held by Insight, please put your request in writing and clearly identify the personal information you seek access to. This is important to ensure that the information can be retrieved quickly and cost effectively. All requests for access must be addressed to The Privacy Compliance Officer (see contact details below).

Insight reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for complying with your request. For example, Insight's reasonable administrative costs might include: reasonable staff costs in locating and collating the information; reasonable reproduction or photocopying costs; and reasonable costs involved in having someone explain the information to you.

What if your personal information is inaccurate?

Insight will take reasonable steps to correct personal information that is inaccurate. You should contact Insight if your personal information changes. If Insight believes it is inappropriate to delete or alter the original information, Insight will discuss with you alternative ways of correcting the information that satisfies the needs of both parties.

You may ask us to remove personal information about you from our databases and you may ask us to request others not to use your information. If you ask us to remove data Insight will act on that request ty notifying the client on whose behalf your information is collected, used and disclosed.

In certain circumstances Insight are entitled to refuse to make changes to personal information (typically in relation to Police or Court matters) and Insight will give you reasons for that decision, record that request and our response in our records. You may however request us not to use personal information for direct marketing.

How do you make a complaint?

If you wish to make a complaint to Insight about a possible breach of privacy, please provide full details of your complaint in writing and send it to the Privacy Compliance Officer (see contact details below). Individuals inquiring about their rights and remedies for breaches of privacy can access detailed information at the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website.

How will changes to this policy be notified?

Insight may amend the Insight Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account new laws and technology, changes to Insight's operations and practices, and the changing business environment. The most current version of this policy will be located on the intranet for employees and on this page for external users or a copy can be obtained by contacting the Privacy Compliance Officer.

How to contact us?

If you would like more information concerning Insight's approach to privacy or how Insight handles your personal information you can contact The Privacy Compliance Officer by

Phone: 02 9215 1623

Email privacy@insightcfs.com.au

Post: PO Box 968 Strawberry Hills NSW 2012

Template

If you are contacting us in regards to privacy concerns please use the following template to expediate your request.

You may consent to the use of your provided information, including for direct marketing please indicate here. [ ]

To opt out of receiving direct marketing from Insight for and on behalf of its clients please indicate here. [ ]

First Name:

Middle name/Initial:

Surname:

Town/Suburb:

Purchase reference number:

For urgent requests telephone us on 1300 365 896 or alternatively complete and return this form to The Privacy Compliance Officer at privacy@insightcfs.com.au

Insight group of companies include Loughlin Pty Ltd (ABN 26 077 589 069) which trades as Insight Charity Fundraising Services and InsightCFS, Insight Call Centre Services, Insight CCS, and this policy applies to Insight FTS Pty Ltd (ABN 67 145 109 557) which trades as Insight Fundraising, Insight Human Resources Pty Ltd (ABN 29 109 633 838), InsightCCS Pty Ltd (ABN 50 104 382 238), D-Debit Pty Ltd (ABN 15 118 735 756), Insight PSS Pty Ltd (ABN 62 132 052 254) and Insight Holdings Consolidated Pty Ltd (ABN 55 111 803 475 ) and their related bodies corporate (collectively referred to in this policy as "Insight" or "we" or "us").

Policy V5 Incept 11 March 2014 Updated v5.2 30.4.2016

Contact Us